Dana Bishop-Root
Braddock, PA
Jackie Clay
Secretary
Matthew Fluharty
Winona, MN
Eunsong Kim
United States
James McAnally
Chairperson
Sarah Williams
Treasurer
Martha Wilson
Brooklyn, NY
Margaret Andersen
Graphic Designer
Mars Avila
Convening Program Producer
Kristel Baldoz
Administrative Manager
E. Maude Haak-Frendscho
Convening Program Director
Sheetal Prajapati
Interim Managing Director
Kevin Ritter
Convening Technology Producer
Chris Tyler
Communications + Operations Manager
Catherine Yang
Network Associate
Shana Turner
Audit Facilitator + Process Doula
S. Mandisa Moore-O'Neal
Audit Facilitator + Process Doula
Laura Ekua
Documentarian
Maria Luisa Rosal
Documentarian
Sage Crump
Strategic Advisor

Elizabeth Chodos (2011- 2018)
Courtney Fink (2011- 2020)
Nat May (2011- 2020)
Abigail Satinsky (2011- 2015)
Stephanie Sherman (2013- 2017)
Shannon Stratton (2011- 2014)
 


 

Former Board Members
Elizabeth Chodos (2017 - 2018) 
Courtney Fink (2017 - 2020) 
Anne Focke (2017 - 2020) 
Deana Haggag (2017 - 2018) 
Jessica Lynne (2019 - 2020) 
Nat May (2017 - 2020) 
sharon maidenberg (2017 - 2020) 
Cameron Shaw (2017 - 2020) 
Aurora Tang  (2017 - 2020)

 

Former Staff Members
Amanda Choo Quan - Communications and Membership Manager (2017-2018) 
Courtney Fink - Executive Director (2017 -2020) 
Hannah Grossman - Convening Manager (2017-2018) 
Crystal Baxley - Convening Program Director (2018-Jan 2020) 
Ikram Lakhdhar - Communications and Network Membeship Manager (2018-Feb 2020) 

 

Former Project Contractors
Emilý Æyer - Convening Events Manager (Spring 2020) 
Anna Drozdowski - Convening Events Manager (Spring 2019) 
Lindsey Lee Eichenberger - Convening Coordinator (Fall 2017) 
Ashley Ford - Convening Coordinator (2016) 
Mary Rothlisberger - Website Project Collaborator (2017) 
Annie Shaw - Communications and Operations Manager (2016-2017) 
Stephanie Sherman - Co-Director (2016) and Website and Field Report Project Director (2017) 
Connie Yu - Convening Volunteer Manager (Spring 2019) 

 

Former Interns
Ellen McDermott - Communications and Network Intern (Summer 2019) 


Former Common Field Council Members (2015-2017)
Paul Bonin-Rodriguez
Ryan Dennis
Kemi Ilesanmi
Colin Kloecker
Lane Reylea
Abigail Satinsky
Stephanie Sherman

Antenna
New Orleans, LA
Charlotte Street Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Elsewhere
Greensboro, NC
The Luminary
St. Louis, MO
Recess
Brooklyn, NY
The Soap Factory
Minneapolis, MN
Southern Exposure
San Francisco, CA
SPACE Gallery
Portland, ME
SPACES
Cleveland, OH

Founding Members of Common Field were orgnizers that were invited to paricipate in the April 2013 retreat at Oxbow where co-founders of the organization faciliated a 3 day session to envision what Common Field could become. 

 

*Kenny Bailey, DSFSI (Boston, MA)
*Shana Berger, formerly  @ Coleman Center for the Arts (York, AL)
*Chris Cook, formerly @ Cannonball (Miami, FL)
*Kate Hackman, formerly @ Charlotte Street Foundation (Kansas City, MO)
*Ben Heywood, formerly @ Soap Factory (Seattle, WA)
*Kristin Kennedy, PICA (Portland, OR)
*Jori Ketten, 186 Carpenter (Providence, RI)
*Colin Kloecker, Works Progress Studio (Minneapolis, MN)
*sharon maidenberg, Headlands Center for the Arts (San Francisco, CA)
*Shanai Matteson, Works Progress (Minneapolis, MN)
*James McAnalley The Luminary Center for the Arts (St Louis, MO)
*Jonathan Middleton, formerly @ OR Gallery (Vancouver, VA)
*Maia Murphy, formerly @ Recess (New York, NY)
*Lane Relyea, Northwestern U (Chicago, IL)
*Victoria Reis, Transformer (Washington, D.C.)
*Stephanie Sherman, (London, UK)
*Bob Snead, Antenna (New Orleans, LA)
*Sarah Wagner, formerly @ dflux (Detroit, MI)
*Martha Wilson, Franklin Furnace (New York, NY)
*Nancy Zastudil, formerly @ PLAND (Albuqurque, NM)

Wkshps
Design
Systemantics
Development