Menu
Close

2019 Philadelphia Convening Data

COMMON FIELD 2019 CONVENING PHILADELPHIA

STATISTICS AND DATA

APRIL 25 - 28, 2019

The 2019 Philadelphia Common Field Convening gathered arts organizations and organizers from all over the country for four days to explore the state of the field of arts organizing and to share resources, knowledge, and methods for artist-led, artist-run, and artist-centered projects, spaces and practices.

The 2019 Convening was planned in collaboration with 14 local partners: Asian Arts Initiative, BlackStar Film Festival, The Colored Girls Museum, Grizzly Grizzly, Icebox Project Space, Philadelphia Contemporary, Slought, Street Road Artists Space, Li Sumpter , Taller Puertorriqueño, Temple Contemporary, Daniel Tucker, Ulises, and Vox Populi. These partners received dedicated stipends for their participation, and from these 14 partners, 36 individuals participated in the planning and programming process.

542 people ages 19 - 77 gathered in Philadelphia from 3 countries and 34 states to participate in 26 sessions, 3 evenings of social events and celebrations, 5 communal meals, 2 Pre-Convening Programs, and 4 tours.

36% of those gathered for the Convening call Pennsylvania home. Regionally, 63% of attendees reside in the Northeast, 17% in the West, 7% in the Midwest, 6% in the Southeast, 5% in Southwest, and 2% outside of the U.S.

75% of the people who attended were at the Convening for the first time, with 25% of people returning for a second, third, or fourth, or fifth time.

23 break out sessions were selected from an Open Call to Common Field’s Membership Network from 103 proposals. 33% of the presenters selected from the Open Call were Philadelphia residents and 73% of presenters were attending the Convening for the first time.

102 presenters were supported with honoraria and travel stipends totaling $50,000.

20 local artists were commissioned to do projects and performances at the evening celebrations curated by our Philadelphia partners and were supported with honoraria totaling $3,800.

25 organizations and individuals made space to host nearly 400 convening attendees in intimate dinners in 25 locations across Philadelphia.

25 individuals and teams were recipients of the $1,000 National Convening Scholarship, which included a Convening Ticket and up to $875 for travel expenses.

Additional Demographics

During the registration process, Common Field asked every attendee to answer optional questions about key aspects of their identities. These questions included the option “Prefer Not to Answer” or an “Unlisted/Other” choice with an accompanying text box for the respondee to fill in. Each question prompted the respondent to check as many of the options as applied to them.

The registration form included 13 options for gender identities (Agender, Bi-gender, Cisgender, Female, Gender-fluid, Genderless, Genderqueer, Gender Neutral, Male, Non-binary, Trans, Third Gender, Two-Spirit), and each was utilized. The Convening had a large presence of women (56%) and folks whose identity falls outside of a singular selection on the male-female binary (16%). 18% identified as male, 9% of respondents preferred not to answer, and 1% selected Unlisted.

The form included 9 options for racial identifers in addition to Prefer Not to Answer and Unlisted: Black, Afro-Caribbean, or African American, East Asian, Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, Indian or South Asian, Latinx, Middle Eastern or Arab, Native American, Alaskan Native, or First Nations, White. The most populated answers for Convening attendees overall were White (47%) and Black, Afro-Caribbean, or African American (13%), Multiple Selections (10%), Latinx (5%), and East Asian (4.5%). 11% selected Prefer Not to Answer, and 5% selected Unlisted.

Specifically for session presenters, 33% identified as Black, Afro-Caribbean, or African American; 14% identified as Latinx; 13% identified as White, 12% selected Prefer Not to Answer; 11% made multiple selections, 8% did not find their identifier listed, 3.5% identified as East Asian, 2.5% identified as Indian or South Asian; 2.5% as Middle Eastern or Arab; and 1% as Hawaiian or Pacific Islander. 55% identified as female; 21% as male; 10% made multiple selections or choices outside of the binary, 7% chose not to answer.

SCHEDULE OVERVIEW

Thursday, April 25, 2019

10:00 am - 5:00 pm: Pre-Convening Program at The Colored Girls Museum
3:30 - 4:30 pm: Philadelphia Archives Tour

6:30 - 10:00 pm: Convening Kick-off Party at Neighborhood House

Friday, April 26, 2019
9:00 am - 6:00 pm: Registration & Information Desk Open
9:00 - 9:30 am: Breakfast available. Coffee available all day.
9:30 am: Introduction & Remarks
10:00 - 11:30 am: All Together Session
11:30 am - 12:00 pm: Break
12:00 - 1:30 pm: Convening Sessions
1:30 - 2:45 pm: Lunch
2:45 - 3:00 pm: Announcements
3:00 - 4:30 pm: All Together Session
4:30 - 5:00 pm: Break
5:00 - 6:30 pm: Convening Sessions
7:30 - 11:00 pm: Satellite Dinners around Philadelphia

Saturday, April 27, 2019
9:00 am - 6:00 pm: Registration & Information Desk Open
9:00 - 10:00 am: Breakfast available. Coffee available all day.
10:00 - 11:30 am: Convening Sessions
11:30 am - 12:00 pm: Break
12:00 - 1:30 pm: Convening Sessions
1:30 - 3:00 pm: Lunch
3:00 - 3:30 pm: Announcements
3:30 - 5:00 pm: All Together Session
5:00 - 8:00 pm: Dinner on Your Own
8:00 pm - 12:00 am: Closing Party at Crane Arts Building

Sunday, April 28, 2019
10:00 am - 4:00 pm: Partner-Planned Programming across Philadelphia

SESSIONS

ALL-TOGETHER SESSIONS

Friday, April 26 / 10:00 - 11:30
Field Report Philadelphia
Organized by Courtney Fink, Common Field
Presenters: Maori Holmes, Rob Blackson, Paul Farber

Friday, April 26 / 3:00 - 4:30
Collaboration without Fireworks
Organized by Beta-Local
Presenters: Sofía Gallisá Muriente, Michael Linares, Pablo Guardiola

Saturday, April 27 / 3:00 - 4:30
Field Futures?
Organized by Aurora Tang and Courtney Fink, Common Field
Presenters: Eva Aguila, Eepi Chaad, Jenna Crowder, Andreana Donahue, Vashti DuBois, Kristan Kennedy, Aaron Levy, Conrad Meyers and Willis Meyers, Jessica Moss, S. Rodriguez, Ekrem Serdar, Christina Vassallo, Mary Welcome, Nicholas Wylie

BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

Friday, April 26 / 12:00 - 1:30

We Like Our Size, Thank You: resisting organizational growth within capitalism
Conversation; Organized by Liat Berdugo, Living Room Light Exchange
Presenters: Liat Berdugo, Dorothy Santos, Leila Weefur, Jerome Rivera Pansa

The Company You Keep | The Role of Partnership in Artist Residencies
Report from the Field; Organized by Rethinking Residencies
Presenters: Stephanye Watts, Recess; Nicholas Weist, Shandaken Projects; Nat Roe, Flux Factory

Practices in Collective Care
Report from the Field; Organized by Dianne Loftis, Creative Resilience Collective
Presenters: Dianne Loftis, Li Sumpter, LaTreice Branson, Andrea Ngan

Out of Sight: A Conversation on Visual Arts Podcasting
Panel; Organized by Dana Bassett, Bad at Sports
Presenters: Dana Bassett, Tyler Green, Gonzalo Reyes Rodriguez, Agustina Woodgate

Powerful Vulnerable
Conversation; Organized by Mary Magsamen, Aurora Picture Show
Presenters: Mary Magsamen, Carol Stakenas, Pia Agrawal, Denise Valentine

The (Re)Making of Memory
Panel; Organized by Martina Dodd, Atlanta University Center
Presenters: Martina Dodd, Monique Muse Dodd, Tsedaye Makonnen, Tiona Nekkia McClodden

Friday, April 26 / 5:00 - 6:30
Archiving for Now and Later
Workshop; Organized by Cameron Shaw, Pelican Bomb + Common Field Board
Presenters: Cameron Shaw, Anna Perricci

DIY Residencies in Non-Urban Environments: Building visibility, diversity and sustainability outside an urban-centric art world
Conversation; Organized by Carolina Porras and Alicia Toldi, Piney Wood Atlas
Presenters: Carolina Porras, Alicia Toldi, Elise DeChard, Rubina Martini

Practicing a Politics of Difference in Arts & Culture
Conversation; Organized by Kimi Hauner, Press Press
Presenters: Lizania Cruz, Kimi Hanauer, Lynnette Miranda

Legends from the Formation of the Field: NAAO & NCFE
Conversation; Organized by Penny Boyer
Presenters: Joy Silverman, Charlotte R. Murphy, Penny Boyer, Victoria Reis

Can Artists Be Policy Makers?
Report from the Field; Organized by Darryl Ratcliff, Creating Our Future
Presenters: Darryl Ratcliff, Maya Crawford, Arnoldo Hurtado, Gwen Meharg

Saturday, April 27 / 10:00 - 11:30

Integration vs. Inclusion: an experiment in community
Report from the Field; Organized by Carissa Burkett, Public Annex
Presenters: Dominic Amorin, Carissa Burkett, Sonya Hamilton, Madeline Sorenson

Race & Curation
Panel; Organized by Eunsong Kim
Presenters: Kim Nguyen, Carmen Hermo, Ikechukwu Onyewuenyi, Divya Mehra

The Art of Survival: Strategies of Creative Resistance + Resilience
Workshop; Organized by Li Sumpter, MythMedia Studios
Presenters: Nyasha Felder, Samara Gaev, Richard Patterson, Li Sumpter

Reconsidering Place: troubling the urban/rural binary for artist practices and organizations
Report from the Field; Organized by Emily Artinian and Fawn Daphne Plessner, Street Road
Presenters: Emily Artinian, Fawn Daphne Plessner, Matthew Fluharty, Emelie Chhangur

The Problem with "Issues": Renegotiating the Pragmatics of Language in Common Space
Conversation; Organized by Ricky Yanas, Extension or Communication
Presenters: Extension or Communication, Nerissa Cooney, Rana Fayez, Tania Maria Rios

Common Field Futures
Conversation; Organized by Anne Focke and Dana Bishop-Root, Common Field Board
Presenters: Anne Focke and Dana Bishop-Root

Saturday, April 27 / 12:00 - 1:30

Performing Identity: Artist + Curator + Activist
Conversation; Organized by Ashley DeHoyos, DiverseWorks and Precious Blake, Artist
Presenters: Khadija Nia Adell, Joyell Arvella, Precious Blake, Ashley DeHoyos

Education for Arts Organizing
Panel; Organized by Daniel Tucker, Socially-Engaged Art at Moore College of Art & Design
Presenters: Chloë Bass, Linda Earle, Anthony Romero, Daniel Tucker

I’m Bleeding All Over the Place: Post No Bills, a conversation with Ross Gay and Brooke O’Harra on the uncultivated audience.
Dialogue; Organized by Brooke O'Harra, The Dyke Division of the Two-Headed Calf
Presenters: Ross Gay, Brooke O'Harra

Keeping Women Free: from Banners to Bail Outs
Workshop; Organized by Courtney Bowles and Mark Strandquist, People's Paper Co-op
Presenters: The People's Paper Co-op featuring Faith Bartley, Latyra Blake, Courtney Bowles and Mark Strandquist

Gentrification, Resistance and Cultural Heritage Preservation
Panel; Organized by Faye M. Anderson, All That Philly Jazz
Presenters: Faye M. Anderson, Arielle J. Brown, Sherman Fleming, Denise Valentine

Instituent Practices: on founding and succeeding an arts organization
Conversation; Organized by George Sheer, Elsewhere
Presenters: Jackie Clay, Shey Rivera, Dr. Carmen Febo San Miguel, moderated by George Scheer

ORGANIZATIONS AT THE CONVENING

Convening-goers identified their affiliations with 289 organizations across the US and into Canada.

Alabama
Coleman Center for the Arts
Space One Eleven

California
Aggregate Space Gallery
Art Share Los Angeles
Automata Arts
Blue Sky Center
CCA Wattis Institute
Center for Land Use Interpretation
City of San Diego Commission for Arts and
Culture
Clockshop
Coaxial Arts Foundation
CommunityArtivism.com
CTRL+SHFT Collective
Gas
Hammer Museum
Headlands Center for the Arts
Little Tokyo Service Center
Living Room Light Exchange
MATATU
ArtHouse Convergence Conference
Metabolic Studio
NAVEL
New Children’s Museum
Nook Gallery
Piney Wood Atlas
Pomona College Museum of Art
Press Press
Processing Foundation
Southern Exposure
The Black Aesthetic
The Lab
The New Children’s Museum
Treasurer
Women's Center for Creative Work
Womxn* Art Handlers
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Connecticut
Real Art Ways
The Big House
Spark Makerspace

Washington DC
A Creative DC
Brown Art Ink
Gallery 102
DIRT
GWU Corcoran School of the Arts & Design
Transformer

Delaware
University of Delaware

Florida
Diaspora Vibe Cultural Arts Incubator, Inc
Oolite Arts
radioee.net
The Institute of Queer Ecology

Georgia
ARTS.BLACK
Atlanta University Center

Illinois
1987
ACRE
Bad at Sports
Chicago Park District
Disparate Minds
Free Write Arts & Literacy
Hyde Park Art Center
Museum of Contemporary Art
Public Media Institute
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
United States Artists

Indiana
Big Car Collaborative
Buchanan Art Center

Louisiana
Antenna Gallery
Press Street
Culturalyst
National Performance Network
Pelican Bomb
The Front

Massachusetts
Brown Art Ink
New Craft Artists in Action
Boston LGBTIAQ Artist Alliance
School of the Museum of Fine Art at Tufts
University

Maryland
Art+Feminism
BmoreArt
China Hutch Projects
harp + sword
ICA Baltimore
Institute for Expanded Research
John Cage Memorial Park
Le Mondo
Maryland Film Festival
Maryland Institute College of Art
VisArts

Maine
Hewnoaks Artist Colony
SPACE
The Chart

Michigan
Creative Many Michigan
Detroit Institute of Art
Cranbrook Academy of Art
Tessellate
Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts

Minnesota
American Craft Council
Art of the Rural

Missouri
Charlotte Street Foundation
Filipino American Artist Directory
H&R Block Artspace at the Kansas City Art
Institute
The Luminary

North Carolina
Appalachian State University
Elsewhere
SOURCE Studio
The Roll Up CLT

New Jersey
Office Space 2

New Mexico
516 ARTS

Nevada
University of Nevada, Las Vegas

New York
A Blade of Grass
ArtPlace America
China Residencies
Creative Time
CUE Art Foundation
Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum
Flux Factory
Ford Foundation
Forward Union
Fractured Atlas
Fractured Atlas
Franklin Furnace
GRIDSPACE
Indigo Arts Alliance
International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
IQECO
Lighthouse Works
Little Pharma
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
Mana Contemporary
MAPSpace
Media Art Center
Michelada Think Tank
Montclair State University
Museum of Modern Art
Petzel Gallery
Queens Museum
Recess
RESIDENCY 108
Shandaken Projects
SPAN
Squeaky Wheel Film
Syracuse University
The Buffalo Institute for Contemporary Art
The Crit Lab
The Studio Museum in Harlem
Triple Canopy
Truthworker Theatre Company
Vera List Center for Art and Politics
Withfriends
Women's Studio Workshop

Oklahoma
Living Arts of Tulsa

Oregon
Disjecta Contemporary Art Center
Portland Institute for Contemporary Art (PICA)
Public Annex

Pennsylvania
All That Philly Jazz
Artistic Producer, FringeArts
Artists U
ArtWell
Asian Arts Initiative
Automat Collective
AUTOMAT Gallery
BlackStar Film Festival
Braddock Carnegie Library Neighborhood Print
Shop
Brew House Association
Center for Cultural Innovation
cinéSPEAK
Coalition of Diasporan Scholars Moving
Common Press
Community Integrated Services
CultureTrust Greater Philadelphia
CWA
Da Vinci Art Alliance
Delaware River Waterfront Corp
Drexel University
Drum Like a Lady
DVAA Exhibition Committee
Dyke Division of Two-headed Calf
Escape Artist Initiative
Extensión or Communication
Fisher Fine Arts Library
Fleisher Art Memorial
Friends, Peace, and Sanctuary
General Sisters
Ghost Pictures Pdns
Graft Collective
Grizzly Grizzly
Haverford College
Icebox Project Space
Institute of Contemporary Art
Intercultural Journeys
Jefferson
Kutztown University
Lightbox Film Center
liliput
Liliput Galeria Xperimental
Metris Arts Consulting
MING Media
Monument Lab
Moore College of Art and Design
Mount Airy Contemporary
Mural Arts Philadelphia
MythMedia Studios
Neighborhood Time Exchange
North Philly Peace Park
Painted Bride Art Center
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
People's Paper Co-op
Pew Fellowships in the Arts
Philadelphia Area Creative Collaborative
Philadelphia Art Alliance at the University of the
Arts
Philadelphia Contemporary
Philadelphia Inquirer
Philadelphia LISC
Philadelphia Middle Passage Project
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Philadelphia Sculptors
PhillyCAM
Pilot+Projects
RAIR
Rowan University
Slought
Street Road Project Space
Taller Puertorriqueño
Temple Contemporary
Temple Film Media Arts
Textile Society of America
The Artblog, Inc.
The Cedar Works
The Clay Studio
The Fabric Workshop and Museum
The Galleries at Moore College of Art and
Design
The Pew Center for Arts & Heritage
The Print Center
The Schuylkill Center for Environmental
Education
The Soapbox Community Print Shop & Zine
Library
Title Magazine
Transformazium
Tyler School of Art
Ulises Books
The University of the Arts
University of Pennsylvania
Village of Arts and Humanities
Vox Populi
YallaPunk

Puerto Rico
Beta-Local

Rhode Island
Alliance of Artists Communities
Rhizome

Texas
Art League Houston
Artscream Truck
Aurora Picture Show
Creating Our Future
DiverseWorks
Galveston Artist Residency
Lawndale Art Center
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
The Momentary
The Resistance Healing Clinic
Women & Their Work

Virginia
1708 Gallery Inc
VCU Institute for Contemporary Art
Virginia Commonwealth University

Washington
4Culture
Artist Coalition for Equitable Development
Artist Trust
Fab-5 Northwest
If You Don't They Will
Jacob Lawrence Gallery
Methow Housing Trust
Methow Recycles
Methow Valley Long Term Recovery
Office of Arts & Culture: City of Seattle
Short Run Seattle
SOIL
The Alice
Twisp Chamber
TwispWorks
Western Neon School of Art

Wisconsin
Arts + Literature Laboratory
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
The Bubbler at Madison Public Library
Tomorrow River Homestead

Canada | International
Alberta Association of Artist-run Centres
Art Gallery of York University
Artists Union
Latitude 53
Possible Worlds
The New Gallery
The Shell Projects
TRUCK Contemporary Art