Menu
Close
Time
Title
Presenters
Venue/Room
Type
10am–5pm
The Colored Girls Museum
The Colored Girls Museum, Address: 4613 Newhall St, Philadelphia, PA 19144
Pre-Convening Program
3:30–4:30pm
 
Venue/Room: Philadelphia City Archives, Address: 548 Spring Garden St, Philadelphia, PA 19123
Tours
6:30–10pm
BlackStar Film Festival, Vox Populi
Christ Church Neighborhood House, Address: 20 N American St, Philadelphia, PA 19106
Party
6:30–10pm
 
Christ Church Neighborhood House, Address: 20 N American St, Philadelphia, PA 19106
Welcome Desk
Time
Title
Presenters
Venue/Room
Type
9–9:30am
 
Friends Center / Cherry Street Room
 
9am–6:30pm
 
Friends Center, Address: 1501 Cherry St, Philadelphia, PA 19102
Welcome Desk
9:30–10am
Courtney Fink, Slought
Friends Center / Race Street Room
Common Field Announcements
10–11:30am
BlackStar Film Festival, Maori Karmael Holmes, Monument Lab, Temple Contemporary, Tyler School of Art
Friends Center / Race Street Room
 
11:30am–12pm
 
Friends Center
Break
12–1:30pm
Leila Weefur, Dorothy Santos, jerome rivera pansa, Living Room Light Exchange
Friends Center, Martin Luther King Jr. Room
Conversation
12–1:30pm
Recess, Flux Factory, Shandaken Projects
Friends Center, Rufus Jones Room
Report from the Field
12–1:30pm
Li Sumpter, LaTreice Branson, Andrea Ngan, Creative Resilience Collective
Friends Center, Lucretia Mott Room
Report from the Field
12–1:30pm
Dana Bassett, Tyler Green, Gonzalo Reyes, Radioee.net
Friends Center, Room 136
Panel
12–1:30pm
Pia Agrawal, Aurora Picture Show, Social Practices Art Network (SPAN), Denise Valentine
Friends Center, Room 21
Conversation
12–1:30pm
martina dodd, Monique Dodd, Tsedaye Makonnen, Tiona Nekkia McClodden
Friends Center, Race Street Room
Panel
1:30–2:45pm
 
Friends Center / Cherry Street Room + Courtyard
Meal
2:45–3pm
 
Friends Center / Race Street Room
Common Field Announcements
3–4:30pm
Beta-Local
Friends Center / Race Street Room
All Together Session
4:30–5pm
 
Friends Center / Race Street Room
Break
5–6:30pm
Cameron Shaw, Anna Perricci
Friends Center, Room 21
Workshop
5–6:30pm
Piney Wood Atlas, Elise DeChard, Tomorrow River Homestead
Friends Center, Room 136
Conversation
5–6:30pm
Lizania Cruz, Lynnette Miranda, Kimi Hanauer
Friends Center, Rufus Jones Room
Conversation
5–6:30pm
Joy Silverman, Penelope Boyer, Victoria Reis
Friends Center, Lucretia Mott Room
Conversation
5–6:30pm
Creating Our Future, Artscream Truck
Friends Center, Race Street Room
Report from the Field
7:30–11pm
 
Around Philadelphia
Meal
8:30–11pm
 
Around Philadelphia
Party
Time
Title
Presenters
Venue/Room
Type
9–10am
 
Friends Center / Cherry Street Room
Meal
9–10am
People's Paper Co-op
Friends Center
 
9am–5pm
 
Friends Center
Welcome Desk
9am–5pm
Ulises, Daniel Tucker
Friends Center
 
10–11:30am
Dominic Amorin, Carissa Burkett, Sonya Hamilton, Madeline Sorenson
Friends Center, Rufus Jones Room
Report from the Field
10–11:30am
Carmen Hermo, Kim Nguyen
Friends Center, Race Street Room
Panel
10–11:30am
Nyasha Felder, Richard Patterson, Li Sumpter, Truthworker Theatre Company
Friends Center, Martin Luther King Jr. Room
Workshop
10–11:30am
Emily Artinian, Fawn Daphne Plessner, Matthew Fluharty, Emelie Chhangur, Street Road, Art of the Rural
Friends Center, Lucretia Mott Room
Report from the Field
10–11:30am
Extension or Communication, Nerissa Cooney, YallaPunk, Tania Maria Rios Marrero
Friends Center, Room 21
Conversation
10:45–11:30am
Dana Bishop-Root, Anne Focke
Friends Center, Room 136
 
11:30am–12pm
 
Friends Center
Break
12–1:30pm
Khadija Adell, Joyell Arvella, Precious Blake, Ashley Dehoyos
Friends Center, Martin Luther King Jr. Room
Conversation
12–1:30pm
Chloë Bass, Linda Earle, Anthony Romero, Daniel Tucker
Friends Center, Race Street Room
Panel
12–1:30pm
Brooke O'Harra and Ross Gay
Friends Center, Lucretia Mott Room
Dialogue
12–1:30pm
Latyra Blake, Courtney Bowles, People's Paper Co-op
Friends Center, Rufus Jones Room
Workshop
12–1:30pm
All That Philly Jazz, Arielle Brown, Sherman Fleming, Denise Valentine
Friends Center, Room 136
Panel
12–1:30pm
Shey Rivera, Taller Puertorriqueño, Elsewhere, Coleman Center for the Arts
Friends Center, Room 21
Conversation
1:30–2:30pm
People's Paper Co-op
Friends Center
 
1:30–3pm
 
Friends Center / Cherry Street Room + Courtyard
Meal
3–3:30pm
 
Friends Center / Race Street Room
 
3:30–5pm
 
Friends Center / Race Street Room
All Together Session
5–8pm
 
Around Philadelphia
Meal
8pm–12am
Icebox Project Space, Grizzly Grizzly, Vox Populi, Li Sumpter
Icebox Project Space + Crane Arts Building, Address: 1400 N American St, Philadelphia, PA 19122
Party
Time
Title
Presenters
Venue/Room
Type
10:30am–3:30pm
Street Road
Street Road Artists Space, Address: 725 Street Rd, Cochranville, PA 19330
Tours
11:30am–2pm
Asian Arts Initiative, Grizzly Grizzly, Vox Populi
Asian Arts Initiative, and Rollins Building (319 Building), Around Philadelphia, Address: 1219 Vine St, Philadelphia, PA 19107
Tours
12–4pm
Philadelphia Contemporary
The Bank, Around Philadelphia, Address: 3750 Lancaster Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Tours
12–4pm
Ulises
Ulises, Around Philadelphia, Address: 31 E Columbia Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125
Tours